France: 1.6% minimum wage increase from December

Travailleurs sur un chantier
The French government announced on 9 November a 1.6% increase in the minimum wage from 1 December 2026. Caught between trade union demands and employers' warnings over labour costs, it is putting pressure on branch-level negotiations and promising an overhaul of social contribution relief.
Enjoy this article for free while you’re in your trial period
You have access to our content for 1 month.

The French national statutory minimum wage (Smic) will increase by 1.6% from 1 December. This rise is the main government announcement to come out of the social conference convened on 9 November following the inter-union day of strikes and demonstrations over purchasing power held on the 5th. It will raise the statutory net wage floor from €1,478 to €1,502 and consists of an automatic 1% increase under the statutory formula and an additional 0.6% by government decision.

You are reading this article thanks to your trial period.
Explore new horizons by checking out our other verticals:
You are reading this article thanks to your subscription to Mind Retail.
Explore new horizons by checking out our other verticals:
Do you have information to share with us?
What you absolutely must read this week
The essential content of the week selected by the editorial team.
See all
France: 1.6% minimum wage increase from December
The French government announced on 9 November a 1.6% increase in the minimum wage from 1 December 2026. Caught between trade union demands and employers' warnings over labour costs, it is putting...
10 November 2026
France: Kering introduces a “second half of career” HR review for employees aged 50 
The news. Luxury group Kering and the CFDT and CFE-CGC trade unions signed a pioneering agreement on 30 June specifically dedicated to the employment of experienced staff in France, in accordance...
EU: Commission presents strategy for vocational training
The news. On 5 November, the European Commission published its 2026-2030 strategy for vocational education and training. The text comes six years after a dedicated Council recommendation, but...
Bulgaria: 6.4% increase in the minimum wage from 1 January 2027 
The news. On 3 November, the Bulgarian government published a decree introducing a 6.4% increase in the gross monthly minimum wage, effective from 1 January 2027. It will rise from €620.20 to...
Most viewed articles of the month on mind HR
What readers clicked on the most last month.
What readers clicked on the most last month.
1
Ireland: minimum wage increase of 5,6% from 1 January 2027
The info. The Irish government has included a minimum wage increase of 79 cents in its Budget 2027, in line with recommendations from the Low Pay Commission. The rate will rise from €14.15...
2
Denmark: government prepares implementation of pay transparency in March 2027
The news. On 8 October, the Danish executive submitted the bill transposing the European Pay Transparency Directive to the national Parliament. The text stems from an agreement between trade...
3
China: draft bill to strengthen platform workers’ rights
On 8 October, the Chinese government published a draft bill open for consultation aimed at providing minimum guarantees to non-employee platform workers in terms of pay and working conditions. The...
23 October 2026
4
Portugal: parental leave of up to six months paid at 100% from 2027 
The news. On 19 October, the Portuguese Parliament adopted a bill extending the duration of parental leave and the period for which benefits are paid. From 1 January 2027, leave will increase from...
5
Is a global wage freeze at Volkswagen possible?
The existence of an option to implement a global wage freeze until 2030 has been confirmed by the management of the German group Volkswagen, which nevertheless provides no details and refers to...
20 October 2026
6
Spain: metal industry employers cut sick pay top-ups
To curb absenteeism, Spanish social partners in the metal sector are introducing new clauses into regional collective agreements to reduce the top-up payments made by employers during sick leave...
2 November 2026